PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth) Debbie Rivers is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains the collection and use of your personal information. When you register you agree to accept and be bound by our Privacy Policy of the debbierivers.com.au   website and the services we provide. This Privacy Policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the Debbie Rivers Website and interaction You may have with its related Social Media accounts.

In this Privacy Policy when we refer to ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ it means Debbie Rivers.

Debbie Rivers may periodically review and change this policy to ensure it takes into account new laws, technology and any changes in the way we carry out our business. The personal information held by Debbie Rivers will be subject to the latest policy that is on the Debbie Rivers site at debbierivers.com.au. We will endeavour to post any notice of change to this policy on their website at debbierivers.com.au.

Personally Identifiable Information that You Provide to Us

We do not collect personally identifiable information e.g., name, e-mail address, contact or similar information unless you choose to provide it to us. If You voluntarily provide Us with personal information, for example by sending an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it through Our Website, we may use that information only to respond to your message and to help us provide You with the information or services that You request.

Account Registration Information

In some instances, use of the Debbie Rivers Website and Services may require that You disclose certain personal information for identification, including a unique email address and demographic information (including, for example, Postcode/ZIP code, age, sex, job industry, job title, and income) to register. Please note that the information may not be limited to those listed.

As part of its business operations Debbie Rivers will collect personal information. Most information will be collected through the opt in process, however, we may obtain information through additional surveys, questionnaires or other methods of information collection.

Collecting Information from Individuals

The reason Debbie Rivers collects information is to provide you with the services you have requested. In addition to this Debbie Rivers may inform you of a more specific purpose at the time of collecting your information.

How We Use the Information We Collect

When you register with Debbie Rivers your information is added to our database. The privacy of your details is very important to us. Debbie Rivers will use your personal details to contact you for upcoming events, discounts, surveys, sending you newsletters, competitions/promotions and passing on relevant information.

In some circumstances Debbie Rivers may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide Debbie Rivers with personal information about another person we require you to inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of Debbie Rivers Privacy Policy.

Debbie Rivers may also collect information about you which is not personal. We may collect information about your use/activity on our website – such as IP addresses. To do so we use tracking technologies such as cookies or surveys. This information is mainly used to provide and administer our services, look at trends, gather statistics and to improve the services we offer to you.

We will use information to investigate any complaint made by you.

The details you provide to Debbie Rivers will be kept in a secure database.

Debbie Rivers may provide information to third parties to process credit card information (PayPal), to carry out marketing on our behalf and to distribute newsletters.

How Sensitive Information is Treated?

When Debbie Rivers refers to sensitive information we mean information about a person’s sexual preference, racial/ethnic origin, religion, membership of political parties, criminal record, health and memberships of professional associations or trade.

Debbie Rivers may only use and disclose sensitive information for the purpose it was provided or as allowed by law or directly related to a secondary purpose.

Disclosure by Necessity

We may occasionally access, preserve, and/or disclose personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  •  comply with the law or with legal process;
  •  protect and defend our rights and property;
  •  protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

Third-party Persons or Entities with Whom We Share Personally Identifiable Information

We will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address.

Third Parties

We may share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate a restriction of Our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

Emails

When you register with us you agree to be added to our mailing list and to:

  • Have emails sent to you to inform you of upcoming events;
  • Communicate with you; and
  • Send you newsletters and surveys.

Please note that you may inform Debbie Rivers at any time that you no longer wish to receive these notifications. You can unsubscribe immediately via the link in each email.

Updating Information

It is important that the personal information you provide to us is current. If there are any changes to your personal email please contact us with the relevant changes.

Seeking Access to Your Information

Members of Debbie Rivers have the right to access their personal information, there may be exceptions and these are covered by the privacy act. If you require access to your personal information Debbie Rivers will need to verify your identity before doing so and you will need to be clear about what information you require; there may be a cost to obtain such information.

If you need to access this information please contact us or call 0450 771 382

Management and Security of Your Information

Debbie Rivers take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. When you provide sensitive information through debbierivers.com.au this information is protected on and off line. The information is stored in a controlled and secure database.

We protect your personal information from fraud, unauthorised access, disclosure, loss and modification through various methods such as secure passwords, secure servers, and firewalls. Debbie Rivers used a frequently updated WordPress platform. Credit Card details and payment details are managed by a secure third party and will not be recorded in our databases.

Debbie Rivers follows the required standards to protect your information when using the internet. However, no method of transmission over the internet and electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, although we have the required standards in place to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee its absolute security,

Links

The Debbie Rivers website debbierivers.com.au may contain links to other websites. Please note when you click on these links you are going to a new website which is not Debbie Rivers. Therefore, ensure that you read the privacy statements of all other sites as their polices may be different.

Cookies

Cookies are data files that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing our website. These data files include information that will allow our site to remember information, the purpose is to make your use of our website more efficient. Our site may use cookies for a number of purposes. We may use cookies and IP addresses to obtain non-personal information from our online visitors and from our registered members to ensure we provide a personalised on line experience.

Miscellaneous

 

Childrens Guidelines

COPPA Compliance. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.

Contact

If you have any question or complaints about how Debbie Rivers manages your personal information please contact us. 

 

Scroll to Top